link List of Presidents at Mission College
Mission Valley College logo.

List of Presidents at Mission College

List of Presidents at Mission College since its founding in 1976

Warren Sorenson
September 1, 1976 - June 30, 1980
President

D. Candy Rose
July 1, 1980 -April 30, 1981
Acting Superintendent/President

Frank Pearce
May 1, 1981 - June 4, 1981
Superintendent/President (WVJCCD)

D. Candy Rose
June 5, 1981 - July 2, 1981
Acting President

D. Candy Rose
July 3, 1981 - June 30, 1984
President

(Frank Pearce acted as president during the weeks before John Collins arrived)

John Collins
July 1, 1984 - May 31, 1985
Interim President

Bob Bergmann
April 1, 1985 - April 30, 1985
Interim President

Gustavo Mellander
May 1, 1985 - June 9, 1985
President

Robert Bergmann
June 10, 1985 -August 31, 1985
Acting President

Betty Dean
September 1, 1985 - June 30, 1990
President

Richard Hayden
July 1, 1990 - June 30, 1991
Interim President

Floyd Hogue
July 1, 1991 - June 30, 1994
President

Michael Rao
Interim President (July 1, 1994 - June 30, 1995)
President (July 1, 1995 - June 30, 1998)

Rita Cepeda
July 1, 1998 - June 30, 1999
Interim President

Lee Callaway
July 1, 1999 - July 31, 1999
Interim President

Christopher C. O'Hearn
August 1, 1999 - August 31, 2002
President

Steve Kinsella
September 1, 2002 - Dec. 31, 2002
Interim President

Joe Samuels
January 1, 2003 - May 31, 2003
Interim President

Frank Chong
June 1, 2003 - June 30, 2006
President

Harriett Robles
Interim President (July 1, 2006 - April 19, 2007)
President (April 20, 2007 - June 30, 2010)

Norma Ambriz-Galaviz
July 1, 2010 - July 31, 2010
Interim President

J. Laurel Jones
August 2, 2010 - July 8, 2013
President

Daniel Peck
July 15, 2013 - Present
President